Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Twitter
LinkedIn
Xing
YouTube
Follow us

 


 
 

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Declaration (Privacy Statement)

Scope

This data protection declaration gives users information about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider [Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH, Europaplatz 5, 64293 Darmstadt, Deutschland / Germany, Tel: +49 (0)6151 / 8257-0] on this website (in the following “service offer”).

The legal basis of the data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/ Server log files

The provider (or her/his web space provider) collects data on each access to the service offer (so-called server log files).
The access data include: name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the request, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the service offer. The provider, however, reserves the right to subsequently monitor the collected log data, if specific indications give rise to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

Handling of Personal Data

Personal data is information with the aid of which a person can be identified, i.e. information that can be traced to one person. This includes the name, e-mail address or phone number as well as data about preferences, hobbies, memberships, and which websites the person viewed.
Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider if permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection.

Establishing contact

When contacting the website provider (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), the user’s information in the contact request will be stored for the purpose of processing the request or in case follow-up questions arise.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to store specific information related to the device. They make websites easier to use for the users (e.g. storing of log-in data). They also help collect statistical data about the use of the website and to analyze it in order to improve the service offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option with which the storage of cookies can be limited or completely blocked. However, please note that without cookies, the uses and especially the ease-of-use of the website are restricted.

You can control preferences regarding many online ad cookies of companies via the U.S. website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Data protection notice Google Analytics

Telespazio VEGA uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or alternatively by clicking this link

Information, revocation, modifications, revisions and updating

Upon request, the user has the right to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored about her or him. In addition, the user has the right to demand that incorrect data about her/him will be corrected, blocked or deleted as far as no legal obligation exists to retain the data. Upon request, we will modify, block or delete your stored data at any time.

Liability for (external) Links

Our website contains links to content on external websites over which we have no control. Therefore, we do not take any responsibility for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the linked pages is always responsible for their content. The linked websites were checked at the time of linking for possible legal violations. At that time illegal content was not identified. Ongoing content supervision of linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation. Upon notification of violations, we will immediately remove such links.

The responsible entity with respect to the Data Protection Act

Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH
Europaplatz 5
64293 Darmstadt
Deutschland / Germany

Tel: +49 (0)6151 / 8257-0
Fax: +49 (0)6151 / 8257-799
E-Mail: info@telespazio-vega.de

Implementation of and compliance with this data protection declaration / privacy policy

If you have unresolved questions pertaining to the processing of your personal data, please contact:

Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH
Alexandra Sokolowski
Europaplatz 5
64293 Darmstadt
Germany

If you have any further questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer who is available for inquiries, suggestions, complaints or objections.

You can confidentially contact our data protection officer

Patrick Knittel
Datenschutzbeauftragter / Data Protection Officer
Confidentially
Europaplatz 5
64293 Darmstadt
Germany
dsb@telespazio-vega.de

Validity of the data protection declaration / privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify or adapt this data protection declaration / privacy statement from time to time. This statement was last modified on April 17th, 2016


Copyright 2013 Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH

Telespazio Vega Deutschland GmbH
Finmeccanica